Oscars 2020 by movie
This is a listo of Oscar 2020 nominees. Check also our Oscar cinema program
Parasite
Gisaengchung
Winner:- Picture
- Directing - Bong Joon Ho
- Best International Feature Film - South Korea
- Writing Original Screenplay - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho
- Picture
- Directing - Bong Joon Ho
- Best International Feature Film - South Korea
- Writing Original Screenplay - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho
- Film Editing
- Production Design - Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
1917
1917
Winner:- Cinematography - Roger Deakins
- Sound Mixing - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
- Visual Effects - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
- Cinematography - Roger Deakins
- Sound Mixing - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
- Visual Effects - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
- Picture
- Directing - Sam Mendes
- Makeup and Hairstyling - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
- Music - Original Score - Thomas Newman
- Production Design - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
- Sound - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
- Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Winner:- Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt
- Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
- Production Design - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
- Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt
- Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
- Production Design - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
- Picture
- Actor - in a leading role - Leonardo DiCaprio
- Cinematography - Robert Richardson
- Directing - Quentin Tarantino
- Sound - Wylie Stateman
- Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
- Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Joker
Joker
Winner:- Actor - in a leading role - Joaquin Phoenix
- Music - Original Score - Hildur Guðnadóttir
- Actor - in a leading role - Joaquin Phoenix
- Music - Original Score - Hildur Guðnadóttir
- Picture
- Cinematography - Lawrence Sher
- Costume Design - Mark Bridges
- Directing - Todd Phillips
- Film Editing
- Makeup and Hairstyling - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
- Sound - Alan Robert Murray
- Sound Mixing - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Ford v Ferrari
Ford v Ferrari
Winner:- Film Editing
- Sound - Donald Sylvester
- Film Editing
- Sound - Donald Sylvester
- Picture
- Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
Jojo Rabbit
Jojo Rabbit
Winner:- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Screenplay by Taika Waititi
- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Screenplay by Taika Waititi
- Picture
- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Scarlett Johansson
- Costume Design - Mayes C. Rubeo
- Film Editing
- Production Design - Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
Marriage Story
Marriage Story
Winner:- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern
- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern
- Picture
- Actor - in a leading role - Adam Driver
- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Scarlett Johansson
- Music - Original Score - Randy Newman
- Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Noah Baumbach
Bombshell
Bombshell
Winner:- Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
- Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron
- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Margot Robbie
Toy Story 4
Toy Story 4
Winner:- Animated Featured Film
- Animated Featured Film
- Music - Original Song - I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY
Judy
Judy
Winner:- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger
- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger
- Makeup and Hairstyling - Jeremy Woodhead
The Neighbors' Window
The Neighbors' Window
Winner:- Short Film - Live Action - Marshall Curry
- Short Film - Live Action - Marshall Curry
American Factory
American Factory
Winner:- Documentary Feature - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
- Documentary Feature - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
Winner:- Documentary Short Subject
- Documentary Short Subject
Rocketman
Rocketman
Winner:- Music - Original Song - (I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN
- Music - Original Song - (I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN
The Irishman
The Irishman
Nominee in categories:- Picture
- Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino
- Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
- Cinematography - Rodrigo Prieto
- Costume Design - Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
- Directing - Martin Scorsese
- Film Editing
- Production Design - Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
- Visual Effects - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
Little Women
Little Women
Nominee in categories:- Picture
- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Florence Pugh
- Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
- Music - Original Score - Alexandre Desplat
- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Nominee in categories:- Music - Original Score - John Williams
- Sound - Matthew Wood and David Acord
- Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
The Two Popes
The Two Popes
Nominee in categories:- Actor - in a leading role - Jonathan Pryce
- Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Hopkins
- Writing Adapted Screenplay - Written by Anthony McCarten
Honeyland
Honeyland
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Feature - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
- Best International Feature Film - North Macedonia
Harriet
Harriet
Nominee in categories:- Actrees - in a Leading Role - Cynthia Erivo
- Music - Original Song - Stand Up
Pain and Glory
Dolor y gloria
Nominee in categories:- Actor - in a leading role - Antonio Banderas
- Best International Feature Film - Spain
Brotherhood
Brotherhood
Nominee in categories:- Short Film - Live Action - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Breakthrough
Breakthrough
Nominee in categories:- Music - Original Song - I’m Standing With You
Frozen 2
Frozen 2
Nominee in categories:- Music - Original Song - Into The Unknown
Daughter
Dcera
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject - Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love
Hair Love
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Kitbull
Kitbull
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject - Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorable
Memorable
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject - Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
Sister
Sister
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject - Siqi Song
Knives Out
Knives Out
Nominee in categories:- Writing Original Screenplay - Written by Rian Johnson
Nefta Football Club
Nefta Football Club
Nominee in categories:- Short Film - Live Action - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
Saria
Saria
Nominee in categories:- Short Film - Live Action - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A Sister
A Sister
Nominee in categories:- Short Film - Live Action - Delphine Girard
Ad Astra
Ad Astra
Nominee in categories:- Sound Mixing - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame
Nominee in categories:- Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
The Lion King (Live Action)
The Lion King (Live Action)
Nominee in categories:- Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
Missing Link
Missing Link
Nominee in categories:- Animated Featured Film
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Nominee in categories:- Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Hanks
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Nominee in categories:- Makeup and Hairstyling - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
Les Misérables
Les Misérables
Winner:- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Anne Hathaway
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Sound
- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Anne Hathaway
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Sound
- Picture
- Actor - in a leading role - Hugh Jackman
- Music - Original Song - "Suddenly"
- Production Design - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
- Costume Design
- Best International Feature Film - France
Corpus Christi
Boże Ciało
Nominee in categories:- Best International Feature Film - Poland
Walk Run Cha-Cha
Walk Run Cha-Cha
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject
St. Louis Superman
St. Louis Superman
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject
Life Overtakes Me
Life Overtakes Me
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject
Richard Jewell
Richard Jewell
Nominee in categories:- Actress - in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates
In the Absence
In the Absence
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Short Subject
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
How to Train Your Dragon 3
Nominee in categories:- Animated Featured Film
For Sama
For Sama
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Feature - Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
The Edge of Democracy
The Edge of Democracy
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Feature - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
The Cave
The Cave
Nominee in categories:- Documentary Feature - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
I Lost My Body
I Lost My Body
Nominee in categories:- Animated Featured Film
The Lighthouse
The Lighthouse
Nominee in categories:- Cinematography - Jarin Blaschke
Klaus
Klaus
Nominee in categories:- Animated Featured Film